CLUB NOTICE: New blog post regarding Covid-19

Read More >

Participating Clubs

History of participating teams in the finals since the first final.  

The first Cup Final took place in 1970, with eight teams. In 2001 the ‘B’ final was added with eight teams. In 2007 both finals moved to ten teams each, and that has continued ever since.

Here is a list of every team which has taken part in each final; the team in bold being the winner.

The winner of each constituent league is invited to the Cup Final, and the runner-up in each constituent league gets a place in the finals weekend. The other spaces are filled by the best-placed teams in a virtual gala from the results of the third round.

83 different clubs have taken part in the Cup Final and 65 different clubs have taken part in the ‘B’ Final up until 2022.

 

The Bovril Trophy

1 1970 City of Southampton
1 1970 Cheam Ladies and Sutton & Cheam
1 1970 Gloucester City
1 1970 Soundwell
1 1970 Croydon Ladies
1 1970 Aldershot Garrison and Town
1 1970 Leeds Central
1 1970 Orion
2 1971 Coventry
2 1971 Hull Olympic
2 1971 Everton
2 1971 Gloucester City
2 1971 Croydon Ladies
2 1971 Woolwich
2 1971 City of Southampton
2 1971 Luton & Vauxhall
3 1972 COSACSS
3 1972 Coventry
3 1972 Everton
3 1972 Gloucester City
3 1972 Leeds Central
3 1972 Orion
3 1972 Reading
3 1972 City of Southampton
4 1973 City of Southampton
4 1973 Reading
4 1973 Gloucester City
4 1973 COSACSS
4 1973 Sheffield Oak Street
4 1973 Leeds Central
4 1973 Leicester
4 1973 City of Coventry
5 1974 Leicester
5 1974 City of Coventry
5 1974 Leeds Central
5 1974 Gloucester City
5 1974 Beckenham & Beckenham Ladies
5 1974 COSACSS
5 1974 City of Southampton
5 1974 Reading
6 1975 Camphill Edwardians
6 1975 City of Cardiff
6 1975 COSACSS
6 1975 City of Coventry
6 1975 Leeds Central
6 1975 Reading
6 1975 Orion
6 1975 City of Southampton
7 1976 Beckenham
7 1976 Camphill Edwardians
7 1976 City of Cardiff
7 1976 City of Southampton
7 1976 City of Coventry
7 1976 COSACSS
7 1976 Leeds Central
7 1976 Warrington Warriors
8 1977 Camphill Edwardians
8 1977 City of Cardiff
8 1977 City of Southampton
8 1977 City of Coventry
8 1977 Reading
8 1977 City of Gloucester
8 1977 Warrington Warriors
8 1977 Sheffield Oak Street
9 1978 COSACSS
9 1978 Leeds Central
9 1978 City of Cardiff
9 1978 Beckenham
9 1978 City of Coventry
9 1978 Wythenshawe
9 1978 Reading
9 1978 Camphill Edwardians
10 1979 Beckenham
10 1979 City of Coventry
10 1979 Camphill Edwardians
10 1979 Reading
10 1979 COSACSS
10 1979 Radford
10 1979 Leeds Central
10 1979 City of Cardiff
11 1980 Camphill Edwardians
11 1980 City of Coventry
11 1980 Hatfield
11 1980 Stockport Metro
11 1980 Millfield
11 1980 City of Newcastle
11 1980 Leeds Central
11 1980 Beckenham
12 1981 Camphill Edwardians
12 1981 Southend-on-Sea
12 1981 City of Coventry
12 1981 Beckenham
12 1981 City of Southampton
12 1981 Stockport Metro
12 1981 Leeds Central
12 1981 Millfield
13 1982 City of Lincoln Pentaqua
13 1982 Millfield
13 1982 Fleetwood
13 1982 Radford
13 1982 City of Southampton
13 1982 Reading
13 1982 Leeds Central
13 1982 City of Coventry
14 1983 Wythenshawe
14 1983 Beckenham
14 1983 City of Leeds
14 1983 Camphill Edwardians
14 1983 Norwich Penguins
14 1983 Millfield
14 1983 Stockport Metro
14 1983 Reading
15 1984 City of Leeds
15 1984 Millfield
15 1984 Stockport Metro
15 1984 Soundwell
15 1984 Beckenham
15 1984 Norwich Penguins
15 1984 Camphill Edwardians
15 1984 Reading
16 1985 Millfield
16 1985 Stockport Metro
16 1985 Camphill Edwardians
16 1985 City of Southampton
16 1985 Reading
16 1985 City of Leeds
16 1985 Norwich Penguins
16 1985 Harrow and Wealdstone
17 1986 Wallsall
17 1986 City of Leeds
17 1986 Reading
17 1986 Norwich Penguins
17 1986 Newton-le-Willows
17 1986 Torfean
17 1986 Portsmouth Northsea
17 1986 Stockport Metro
18 1987 City of Leeds
18 1987 Beckenham
18 1987 Norwich Penguins
18 1987 Warrington Warriors
18 1987 Gloucester City
18 1987 Portsmouth Northsea
18 1987 Radford
18 1987 Borough of Kirklees

 

The Lucozade Trophy

19 1988 Portsmouth Northsea
19 1988 Norwich Penguins
19 1988 Stockport Metro
19 1988 Millfield
19 1988 City of Southampton
19 1988 Radford
19 1988 City of Leeds
19 1988 Beckenham
20 1989 Norwich Penguins
20 1989 Man. United Salford
20 1989 Gloucester City
20 1989 Portsmouth Northsea
20 1989 Radford
20 1989 Borough of Kirklees
20 1989 Beckenham
20 1989 Luton
21 1990 Warrington Warriors
21 1990 Chipping Norton & District
21 1990 Reading
21 1990 Perry Beeches
21 1990 City of Leeds
21 1990 Portsmouth Northsea
21 1990 Norwich Penguins
21 1990 Man. United Salford
22 1991 City of Cardiff
22 1991 Reading
22 1991 City of Coventry
22 1991 City of Leeds
22 1991 Portsmouth Northsea
22 1991 Perry Beeches
22 1991 Warrington Warriors
22 1991 Chipping Norton & District
23 1992 Shiverers
23 1992 Perry Beeches
23 1992 City of Leeds
23 1992 Beckenham
23 1992 Norwich Penguins
23 1992 Man. United Salford
23 1992 Chipping Norton & District
23 1992 Portsmouth Northsea
24 1993 City of Coventry
24 1993 City of Leeds
24 1993 Portsmouth Northsea
24 1993 Norwich Penguins
24 1993 City of Chester
24 1993 Maxwell Chipping Norton
24 1993 Hillingdon Borough
24 1993 Perry Beeches
25 1994 City of Leeds
25 1994 Portsmouth Northsea
25 1994 Norwich Penguins
25 1994 City of Liverpool
25 1994 City of Cardiff
25 1994 Barnet Copthall
25 1994 Perry Beeches
25 1994 Borough of Kirklees
26 1995 Portsmouth Northsea
26 1995 Norwich Penguins
26 1995 City of Liverpool
26 1995 Torfean
26 1995 Hillingdon Borough
26 1995 Perry Beeches
26 1995 City of Leeds
26 1995 Leatherhead
27 1996 Norwich Penguins
27 1996 City of Liverpool
27 1996 City of Swansea
27 1996 Hillingdon Borough
27 1996 Perry Beeches
27 1996 City of Leeds
27 1996 Portsmouth Northsea
27 1996 City of Lincoln Pentaqua
28 1997 City of Coventry
28 1997 City of Swansea
28 1997 Hatfield
28 1997 Perry Beeches
28 1997 City of Leeds
28 1997 Portsmouth Northsea
28 1997 Norwich Penguins
28 1997 City of Liverpool
29 1998 Ipswich
29 1998 City of Coventry
29 1998 Norwich Penguins
29 1998 City of Leeds
29 1998 Portsmouth Northsea
29 1998 Millfield
29 1998 City of Liverpool
29 1998 Carnegie

 

The Speedo Trophy

<

30 1999 Hillingdon Borough
30 1999 City of Coventry
30 1999 City of Leeds
30 1999 Portsmouth Northsea
30 1999 Norwich Penguins
30 1999 City of Salford
30 1999 Millfield
30 1999 Tayside
31 2000 City of Coventry
31 2000 City of Leeds
31 2000 Portsmouth Northsea
31 2000 Lincoln Vulcans
31 2000 City of Liverpool
31 2000 Millfield
31 2000 Hillingdon Borough
31 2000 Tayside
32 2001 City of Leeds
32 2001 Portsmouth Northsea
32 2001 Lincoln Vulcans
32 2001 City of Liverpool
32 2001 Millfield
32 2001 Ipswich
32 2001 City of Coventry
32 2001 City of Aberdeen
33 2002 Portsmouth Northsea
33 2002 Northampton
33 2002 City of Liverpool
33 2002 Millfield
33 2002 Ipswich
33 2002 City of Coventry
33 2002 Kingston upon Hull
33 2002 City of Aberdeen
34 2003 Norwich Penguins
34 2003 City of Salford
34 2003 Millfield
34 2003 City of Cambridge
34 2003 City of Coventry
34 2003 City of Leeds
34 2003 Leatherhead
34 2003 Northampton
35 2004 City of Salford
35 2004 Millfield
35 2004 Hatfield
35 2004 City of Coventry
35 2004 City of Leeds
35 2004 Portsmouth Northsea
35 2004 Norwich Penguins
35 2004 City of Liverpool
36 2005 Plymouth Leander
36 2005 Hatfield
36 2005 City of Coventry
36 2005 City of Leeds
36 2005 Beckenham
36 2005 Lincoln Vulcans
36 2005 City of Salford
36 2005 Millfield
37 2006 Hatfield
37 2006 City of Coventry
37 2006 Guildford City
37 2006 UEA City of Norwich
37 2006 City of Salford
37 2006 Millfield
37 2006 Hillingdon Borough
38 2007 City of Coventry
38 2007 Lincoln Vulcans
38 2007 Bracknell & Wokingham
38 2007 Hatfield
38 2007 Millfield
38 2007 Stockport Metro
38 2007 Plymouth Leander
38 2007 Guildford City
38 2007 Ipswich
38 2007 City of Salford
39 2008 Lincoln Vulcans
39 2008 Camden Swiss Cottage
39 2008 Stockport Metro
39 2008 Hatfield
39 2008 Plymouth Leander
39 2008 Millfield
39 2008 Teamipswich
39 2008 City of Liverpool
39 2008 Guildford City
39 2008 City of Coventry

Not Sponsored

40 2009 Guildford City
40 2009 Hatfield
40 2009 City of Liverpool
40 2009 Plymouth Leander
40 2009 Stockport Metro
40 2009 Nottingham Leander
40 2009 Boldmere
40 2009 Bournemouth Dolphins
40 2009 Millfield
40 2009 Teamipswich

 

The Arena Trophies

41 2010 Boldmere
41 2010 Stockport Metro
41 2010 City of Liverpool
41 2010 Guildford City
41 2010 Plymouth Leander
41 2010 Millfield
41 2010 Hatfield
41 2010 Camden Swiss Cottage
41 2010 Bournemouth Dolphins
41 2010 City of Peterborough
42 2011 City of Coventry
42 2011 City of Leeds
42 2011 Preston
42 2011 Ealing
42 2011 Plymouth Leander
42 2011 Hatfield
42 2011 Somerset Cheetas
42 2011 Stockport Metro
42 2011 Guildford City
42 2011 Lincoln Vulcans
43 2012 City of Derby
43 2012 City of Salford
43 2012 Millfield
43 2012 City of Leeds
43 2012 Plymouth Leander
43 2012 Hatfield
43 2012 Guildford City
43 2012 City of Sheffield
43 2012 City of Liverpool
43 2012 City of Peterborough
44 2013 Amersham
44 2013 City of Sheffield
44 2013 City of Leeds
44 2013 Millfield
44 2013 Plymouth Leander
44 2013 Guildford City
44 2013 Hatfield
44 2013 Taunton Deane
44 2013 City of Liverpool
44 2013 Boldmere
45 2014 City of Peterborough
45 2014 Stockport Metro
45 2014 Hatfield
45 2014 City of Leeds
45 2014 Plymouth Leander
45 2014 Guildford City
45 2014 City of Salford
45 2014 City of Liverpool
45 2014 Preston
45 2014 Boldmere
46 2015 City of Peterborough
46 2015 City of Salford
46 2015 Hatfield
46 2015 Millfield
46 2015 Plymouth Leander
46 2015 Guildford City
46 2015 Stockport Metro
46 2015 Ellesmere Port Titans
46 2015 City of Leeds
46 2015 City of Derby
47 2016 City of Sheffield
47 2016 Hillingdon Borough
47 2016 Thanet
47 2016 Millfield
47 2016 Plymouth Leander
47 2016 Guildford City
47 2016 City of Cardiff
47 2016 City of Liverpool
47 2016 City of Peterborough
47 2016 City of Derby
48 2017 City of Derby
48 2017 Teamipswich
48 2017 City of Cardiff
48 2017 Plymouth Leander
48 2017 Millfield
48 2017 Guildford City
48 2017 Stockport Metro
48 2017 City of Oxford
48 2017 Wycombe District
48 2017 City of Milton Keynes
49 2018 City of Derby
49 2018 City of Peterborough
49 2018 Wycombe District
49 2018 Hatfield
49 2018 Guildford City
49 2018 Plymouth Leander
49 2018 Teamipswich
49 2018 Millfield
49 2018 City of Oxford
49 2018 Stockport Metro
50 2019 Northampton
50 2019 Millfield
50 2019 City of Oxford
50 2019 Plymouth Leander
50 2019 Guildford City
50 2019 Wycombe Dist
50 2019 City of Cardiff
50 2019 Hatfield
50 2019 Stockport Mo
50 2019 City of Derby
51 2020 City of Peterborough
51 2020 Hatfield
51 2020 Plymouth Leander
51 2020 Guildford City
51 2020 Wycombe Dist
51 2020 Mount Kelly Swimming
51 2020 Millfield
51 2020 teamipswich
51 2020 Bromley
51 2020 City of Coventry
COVID-19
52 2022 Leicester Sharks
52 2022 Wigan Best
52 2022 Hatfield
52 2022 Wycombe Dist
52 2022 Millfield
52 2022 Mount Kelly
52 2022 Guildford Ct
52 2022 Plymouth Leander
52 2022 Bromley
52 2022 City of Cambridge

 

The Paul Matthissen Trophy – B

1 2001 Kingston upon Hull
1 2001 Leatherhead
1 2001 Norwich Penguins
1 2001 City of Salford
1 2001 City of Cardiff
1 2001 Perry Beeches
1 2001 Tayside
2 2002 Leatherhead
2 2002 Norwich Penguins
2 2002 City of Salford
2 2002 City of Cardiff
1 2001 Rotherham Metro
2 2002 City of Cambridge
2 2002 City of Derby
2 2002 City of Leeds
2 2002 Tayside
3 2003 Nottingham Leander
3 2003 City of Liverpool
3 2003 Plymouth Leander
3 2003 Ipswich
3 2003 Perry Beeches
3 2003 Kingston upon Hull
3 2003 Beckenham
3 2003 Horwich Leisure Centre
4 2004 Horwich Leisure Centre
4 2004 Plymouth Leander
4 2004 Hillingdon Borough
4 2004 Perry Beeches & Sutton
4 2004 Kingston upon Hull
4 2004 Leatherhead
4 2004 Northampton
4 2004 City of Exeter
5 2005 Kelly College
5 2005 Hillingdon Borough
5 2005 Perry Beeches & Sutton
5 2005 City of Sheffield
5 2005 Guildford City
5 2005 Northampton
5 2005 City of Liverpool
5 2005 Ealing
6 2006 West Suffolk
6 2006 Perry Beeches & Sutton
6 2006 Leatherhead
6 2006 Lincoln Vulcans
6 2006 City of Liverpool
6 2006 Plymouth Leander
6 2006 Nuneaton & Bedworth
7 2007 Perry Beeches
7 2007 Taunton Deane
7 2007 Nottingham Leander
7 2007 Preston
7 2007 Ealing
7 2007 City of Liverpool
7 2007 Leatherhead
7 2007 Northampton
7 2007 Bournemouth Dolphins
7 2007 City of Cardiff
8 2008 Nottingham Leander
8 2008 Ealing
8 2008 Bournemouth Dolphins
8 2008 City of Cardiff
8 2008 Bracknell & Wokingham
8 2008 Ferndown
8 2008 City of Salford
8 2008 Leatherhead
8 2008 Taunton Deane
8 2008 City of Derby

Not Sponsored – B

9 2009 Lincoln Vulcans
9 2009 Leicester Penguins
9 2009 City of Cardiff
9 2009 Preston
9 2009 City of Salford
9 2009 Camden Swiss Cottage
9 2009 Warrington
9 2009 Leatherhead
9 2009 Beckenham
9 2009 Haslemere

Arena Trophies – B

10 2010 City of Derby
10 2010 Ealing
10 2010 Exeter City
10 2010 Beckenham
10 2010 Teamipswich
10 2010 Haslemere
10 2010 City of Cardiff
10 2010 Warrington
10 2010 City of Norwich
10 2010 Lincoln Vulcans
11 2011 City of Sheffield
11 2011 Beckenham
11 2011 City of Liverpool
11 2011 Warrington
11 2011 Teamipswich
11 2011 Amersham
11 2011 City of Derby
11 2011 City of Salford
11 2011 Boldmere
11 2011 City of Peterborough
12 2012 Boldmere
12 2012 Camden Swiss Cottage
12 2012 Stockport Metro
12 2012 Windsor
12 2012 Ealing
12 2012 Preston
12 2012 City of Cardiff
12 2012 Amersham
12 2012 City of Coventry
12 2012 City of Cambridge
13 2013 Windsor
13 2013 Beckenham
13 2013 City of Derby
13 2013 Stockport Metro
13 2013 Rushmoor Royals
13 2013 Ealing
13 2013 Preston
13 2013 City of Salford
13 2013 Warrington
13 2013 City of Cambridge
14 2014 City of Coventry
14 2014 Ellesmere College Titans
14 2014 Taunton Deane
14 2014 Woking
14 2014 Millfield
14 2014 City of Cardiff
14 2014 Teamipswich
14 2014 City of Sheffield
14 2014 Ealing
14 2014 Northampton
15 2015 Northampton
15 2015 City of Oxford
15 2015 Swansea
15 2015 Thanet
15 2015 City of Sheffield
15 2015 City of Cardiff
15 2015 Ealing
15 2015 City of Liverpool
15 2015 Preston
15 2015 Boldmere
16 2016 City of Coventry
16 2016 Teamipswich
16 2016 Wycombe District
16 2016 Stockport Metro
16 2016 City of Oxford
16 2016 Swansea
16 2016 Hatfield
16 2016 City of Leeds
16 2016 Ealing
16 2016 Northampton
17 2017 Boldmere
17 2017 City of Swansea
17 2017 City of Liverpool
17 2017 Hatfield
17 2017 Sevenoaks
17 2017 Thanet
17 2017 Ealing
17 2017 Hillingdon Borough
17 2017 City of Peterborough
17 2017 Chelsea & Westminster
18 2018 City of Liverpool
18 2018 City of Swansea
18 2018 Northampton
18 2018 Ealing
18 2018 Thanet
18 2018 City of Cardiff
18 2018 Sevenoaks
18 2018 Camden Swiss Cottage
18 2018 Bromley
18 2018 Worcester
19 2019 Southport
19 2019 Camden Swiss Cottage
19 2019 Sevenoaks
19 2019 Bromley
19 2019 Mount Kelly
19 2019 Teamipswich
19 2019 City of Milton Keynes
19 2019 Thanet Swim
19 2019 City of Cambridge
19 2019 Worcester
20 2020 Preston
20 2020 RTW Monson
20 2020 Chelsea & Westminster
20 2020 Swansea Aquatics
20 2020 City of Cardiff
20 2020 Camden Swiss Cottage
20 2020 Thanet Swim
20 2020 City of Oxford
20 2020 City of Cambridge
20 2020 Boldmere
Covid 19
21 2022 Stockport Metro
21 2022 City of Norwich SC
21 2022 RTW Monson
21 2022 City of Cardiff
21 2022 Basildon & Phoenix
21 2022 Camden Swiss Cottage SC
21 2022 City of Peterborough
21 2022 Swansea Aquatics
21 2022 Leamington Spa