National Results

2019 is the 50th year of National Arena Swimming League – the premier team gala competition. 

Again hosted in the excellent Cardiff International Pool on the Sunday 3rd March 2019.

The B-Final started in 2001 and so is the 19th and held on the Saturday 2nd March 2019

Well done all teams

Cup Final Results – 2019 (50th)

Top Club (evt 50)

#
Team
Points
1.
Plymouth
361
2.
Millfield
354
3.
Guildford CT
348
4.
Hatfield
276
5.
Co Cardiff
271
6.
Wycombe Dist
265
7.
Co Oxford
257
8.
Northampton
250
9.
Stockport Mo
237
10.
Co Derby
127

Well done Plymouth Leander. Very close defence of their 2018 Cup Final win, and their 9th title to date (with 1 B-Final).

Relay Challenge (Evt 50)

#
Team
Time
Difference
1.
Guildford City
32.55.51
+0.00
2.
Millifield
33.20.15
+24.95
3.
Plymouth Lea
33.22.30
+27.09
4.
Co Cardiff
33.35.97
+40.76
5.
Wycombe Dist
33.54.76
+59.55
6.
Hatfield
33.57.87
+62.66
7.
Co Oxford
34.00.82
+65.61
8.
Stockport Mo
34.24.97
+89.76
9.
Northampton
34.41.07
+105.86
10.
Co Derby
35.29.65
+154.44

Guildford City top the Relay Challenge (lowest combined time from all relays)

B-Final Results – 2019 (19th)

Top Club (Evt.50)

#
Team
Points
1
Mt Kelly
390
2
Bromley
347
3
Teamipswich
318
4
Co Milton K
278
5
Co Cambridge
270
6
Sevenoaks
269
7
Thanet Swim
253
8
Southport
224
9
Camden Swiss
224
10
Worcester
174

Mount Kelly secure the B-Final, seeded top.

Relay Challenge (Evt.50)

#
Team
Time
Difference
1.
Mt Kelly
33.27.41
-
2.
Bromley
33.54.44
+27.03
3.
Team Ipswich
33.56.01
+28.60
4.
Sevenoaks
34.19.90
+52.49
5.
Co Cambridge
34.24..51
+57.10
6.
Co Milton K
34.31.24
+63.83
7.
Camden Swiss
34.38.82
+71.41
8.
Thanet Swim
34.43.41
+76.00
9.
Southport
34.55.87
+88.46
10.
Worcester
35.09.05
+101.64

Mount Kelly also take the B-Final Relay Challenge with a time that would have been 4th in the Cup Final. Sevenoaks stepping up a couple of rankings.

Licence: 1WL190018
#
19th B Finalists #NASL2019
League
L 4
Guildford City
South
L 5
Wycombe District
South
L 3
Plymouth Leander
Western
L 6
City of Cardiff
Western
L 2
City of Oxford
South
L 7
Hatfield
London
L 1
Millfield
Western
L 8
Stockport Metro
N.West
L 0
Northampton
E.Midlands
L 9
City of Derby
W.Midlands
Licence: 1WL190017
#
19th B Finalists #NASL2019
League
L 4
Mount Kelly
Western
L 5
Team Ipswich
London
L 3
Bromley
South
L 6
City of Milton Keynes
E.Midlands
L 2
Sevenoaks
South
L 7
Thanet
South
L 1
Camden Swiss Cottage
London
L 8
City of Cambridge
E.Midlands
L 0
Southport
N.West
L 9
Worcester
W.Midlands

Teams/Supporters – please see documentation and deadlines for accreditation and obtaining passes etc. – Gala Docs

Virtual Gala Results of Round 3 also available: “https://www.swimming.org/sport/arena-league-finalists/

* League Champions

** League Runners-up

Cup Finalists
  • Guildford City (South*) 1,437
  • Wycombe District (South**) 1,422
  • Plymouth Leander (Western*) 1,367
  • City of Cardiff A (Western **) 1, 329
  • City of Oxford A (South) 1,301
  • Hatfield (London*) 1,296
  • Millfield (Western) 1,286
  • Stockport Metro (North West*) 1,202
  • Northampton A (East Midlands*) 1,166
  • City of Derby A (West Midlands*) 685

B Finalists
  • 8 Mount Kelly (Western) 1,279
  • 9. Team Ipswich (London**) 1,212
  • 12 Bromley (South) 1,133
  • 13 City of Milton Keynes (East Midlands**) 1,118
  • 14 Sevenoaks (South) 1,023
  • 15 Thanet (South) 1,014
  • 16 Camden Swiss Cottage (London) 1,004
  • 17 City of Cambridge (East Midlands) 980
  • 28 Southport (North West**) 663
  • 29 Worcester (West Midlands**) 635

Non Qualifiers
  • 18 Swansea Aquatics (Western) 959
  • 19 City of Norwich (East Midlands) 920
  • 20 Hillingdon (London) 908
  • Basildon (London) 883
  • 22 City of Peterborough (East Midlands) 783
  • City of Salford (North West) 726
  • Ealing (London) 726
  • 25 Warrington Warriors (North West) 696
  • 27 Poole (Western) 680
  • 30 Wigan BEST (North West) 617
  • Leamington Spa (West Midlands) 560
  • 32 Boldmere (West Midlands) 521
  • 33 Preston (North West)
  • 34 West Suffolk (East Midlands) 484
  • Sutton in Ashfield (West Midlands) 429
  • 36 Abingdon Vale (West Midlands) 366

National Arena Swimming League Finals 2018 - CARDIFF

MEET RESULTS DETAIL:
2015
  • Plymouth Leander
  • City of Sheffield
  • ​​Cardiff
  • ​​Cardiff
2014
  • Plymouth Leander
  • City of Sheffield
  • ​​Cardiff
  • ​​Cardiff
2012
  • ​Plymouth Leander
  • Stockport Metropolitan
  • Sheffield Ponds Forge
  • Sheffield Ponds Forge
2011
  • ​Stockport Metropolitan
  • City of Derby
  • Sheffield Ponds Forge
  • Sheffield Ponds Forge
2010
  • Plymouth Leander
  • City of Cardiff
  • ​Sheffield Ponds Forge
  • Sheffield Ponds Forge
2009
  • ​Plymouth Leander
  • City of Cardiff
  • Sheffield Ponds Forge
  • Sheffield Ponds Forge
2008
  • ​Plymouth Leander
  • City of Cardiff
  • Sheffield Ponds Forge
  • Sheffield Ponds Forge
2007
  • ​Stockport Metropolitan
  • City of Liverpool
  • ​​Sheffield Ponds Forge
  • ​​Sheffield Ponds Forge