West Midlands News

Northgate Swimming Club - Round One 2014


A determined performance by a quintet of boys was the difference between victory and second place for Northgate sin the first round of the National Arena League.

A shortage of boys in the 14 and 15 age group meant Will Bernasconi, Connor Roberts, Jack Cole, Jacob Shinton and Henry Willis had to “swim up” an age group as well as contest all the events in their own age group, even though they are all still only 12 and 13.

But, along with 14-year-old Corey George, they amassed eight points in the higher age group – and the squad won the gala by just five, proving the old adage that every point counts.

The victory, which brings with it a five point bonus, means the threat of relegation from division two is lifted at the first hurdle.

It was an exciting and close gala from start to finish and, with 12 first places and 12 seconds, Northgate had top two finishes in almost half of the 50 events.

Claiming two first places each were Aaran Darley in the individual medley and backstroke, Abbie Nolan (backstroke, breaststroke) and Abi Whitehead (butterfly, freestyle), while Connie Sanders (freestyle) and Jennie Ballinger (breaststroke) got one win each.

There were also relay wins for the 13/under boys medley, 15/u girls freestyle and medley and boys open medley squads.

Finishing second were Cameron Minifie in the IM and butterfly, Matthew Whitehead (backstroke), Connor Roberts (backstroke), Harry Sanders (breaststroke), Jennie Ballinger (breaststroke), Oliver Smith-Machancoses (freestyle), Robbie Ross (freestyle) and the 11/u girls and boys medley and freestyle relay squads .
Third places went to Cerys Toner-Furlong (butterfly), Aaran Darley (butterfly), Daniel Galloway (butterfly), Connor Roberts (butterfly), Henry Willis (freestyle) and the boys 13/u and open freestyle relay squads.

There were fourth places for Cameron Minifie (backstroke), Jacob Shinton (butterfly), Elle Humphries (butterfly, freestyle), Cerys Toner-Furlong (freestyle), Jack Sanders (breaststroke), and the girls 13/u medley and freestyle and open medley relay squads.

Finishing fifth were Jack Cole (breaststroke), and Harriet Fitzpatrick (backstroke),  while getting the all-important points with sixth places were Will Bernasconi (backstroke), Corey George (freestyle), Jack Cole (breaststroke) and the boys 15/u freestyle and medley relay teams.

The swimmers are now waiting to see where they will be drawn in round two on November 8, where they will expect a tough gala against some of the top teams in the league.
 

Wyre Forest - Round One 2014


Wyre Forest went to great lengths to secure a win in the first round of this years’ Arena League. The team had to travel to Hucknall, Nottinghamshire on Saturday evening and the great team spirit that started on the long coach journey continued in the pool with many fantastic swims across the age groups and many personal best times. Final score was:

1st Wyre Forest221
2nd Mansfield     202
3rd Radford         189
4th Arnold            180
5th Ledbury         127
6th Solihull            122

First places for the Girls went to 13/U 200m Freestyle Relay and 13/U 200m Medley Relay - Emily Seymour-Perry, Olivia Jay, Abbie Rowley, Georgia Lees, Open 100m Backstroke - Izzy Bowers , 15/U 100m Freestyle - Emma Osborne, Open 100m Freestyle - Megan Tinsdale, 15/U 200m Freestyle relay – Emma Osborne, Abbie Rowley, Emma Elwell, Emily Jay, Open 200m Medley relay – Izzy Bowers, Abbie Rowley, Emma Osborne, Megan Tinsdale, 6 x 50m relay – Megan Tinsdale, Emma Elwell, Emma Osborne, Abbie Rowley, Izzy Bowers and Emily Jay.

First places for the Boys were Open 200m Individual Medley and 100m Backstroke – Calum Tinsdale, 13/U 100m Butterfly and 100m Freestyle – Sam Osborne, 10/11 yrs 50m Backstroke – Adam Newey, 13/U 100m Backstroke – Ryan Larkin, 13/U Medley Relay – Alex Farmer, Ryan Larkin, Sam Osborne, Cameron Killey.

 

Worcester Swimming Club - Round One 2014


Worcester got off to an excellent start in the 2014 National Swimming League, sponsored by Arena.

This is the most prestigious Club competition of the year and Worcester is in the Midlands Premier Division… so every gala is really tough.

Round 1 this year was no exception with Worcester drawn against three of the other perennial top-ten teams Gloucester, Long Eaton and Redditch plus very strong, newly promoted teams Bicester and Belper.

It was always likely to be a close, exciting gala… and the competition fully lived up to expectations… extremely hard fought, with some fantastic swimming from all six Clubs.

The Worcester swimmers showed real resolve and fantastic team spirit… making the most of home advntage… to finish a terrific second.

The final points were Bicester 198, Worcester 192, Gloucester 189, Long Eaton 160, Redditch 153, Belper 152.

First places were really hard to come by… just 8 in total… but it was the consistency and strength in depth, very noticeable in the Relays, that saw Worcester pip local rivals Gloucester for 2nd place.

Star of the show was Megan Willetts who produced a masterclass in the opening event of the night, the Ladies Open 200m Individual Medley, to win by less than half a second, before storming to another 1st place in the 100m Backstroke.

Ellie van Vuren, back from University in Loughborough to support the team, paced her effort perfectly to win the Ladies Open 100m Freestyle by 0.14 whilst younger team mate Olivia Fletcher produced a blistering 1.03.51 to win the 13/u 100m Freestyle.

The other wins came in the Relays with the 13/u girls grabbing a brace…. first Jenny Gearey, Sophie Davis, Amy Owens and Charlotte Hall winning the 4x50m Medley Relay and then Charlotte, Jenny, Ellie McGinnes and Olivia Fletcher taking the 4×50 Freestyle relay.

Worcester rounded off the night in grand style winning both the Open Freestyle relays… the Ladies’ team of Ellie van Vuren, Megan Willetts, Emma Lovesey, Lizzie Bentley, Emily Stancer and Samantha Gearey beating a powerful Long Eaton squad by 0.24… and the Men’s team of Robin Williams, Anthony Redfern, James Marsh, Mike Adair, William Hadley and James Allen just getting the better of another strong Gloucester squad.

However, it was one of those galas where every single point counted… 2nd instead of 3rd or 5th instead of 6th making a huge difference and whilst not placed first, several swimmers’ efforts really stood out…

The 11/u boys finished 2nd or 3rd in every event, each one of Isaac Shepherd, George Glover, Max Rice, Tom Cox, Daniel Day and Sam Hartley making a huge contribution to the team effort.

In the 13′s, Sam Clayton continued his massive improvement with another monster Personal Best Time in the 100m Butterfly, his 1.12.59 earning a vital 5 points for 2nd place… whilst Yasemin Tayar produced another big PB of 1.11.77 in the Girls 15/u 100m Butterfly.

It was above all else though a TEAM performance with many swimmers willing to turn out for just one relay so that their Club could do its very best.

The full team was: Izzy Trow, Georgia Hill, Imogen Rhodes, Megan Bury, Becky Yates, Ellie McGinnes, Sophie Davis, Amy Owens, Charlotte Hall, Olivia Fletcher, Jenny Gearey, Lucy Clayton, Yasemin Tayar, Hattie Goff, Emily Stancer, Caitlin Adair, Freya Lines, Megan Willetts, Sophie Groves, Ellie van Vuren, Emma Lovesey, Lizzie Bentley, Issac Shepherd, George Glover, Max Rice, Danial Day, Sam Hartley, Tom Cox, Kai Gooden-Morris, James Clews, Matthew Richards, Sam Clayton, Toby Elston, Alex Hughes, Sam Hall, Ben Holmes, Oscar van Vuren, Mike Adair, James Marsh, Robin Williams, Anthony Redfern, William Hadley and James Allen.
 

Boldmere Swimming Club Arena Round 1 2013


A Team

It was a spectacular start for the defending Arena National League West Mids Premier Divison title holders, Boldmere A, who won the round 1 gala with 261 points, a massive 81 points ahead of second place Gloucester City A. This secures Boldmere A`s place at the top of the league table for the second round on the 9th November, ahead of City of Derby in second and Abingdon in third spot.
Read more...
 

Change to Date of 2013 AGM


Due to a problem with the venue the 2013 West Midlands League AGM has been moved to 16th June – 2.30 pm Novotel, Wilsons Lane, Coventry CV6 6HL
 

Division Three Swim Off 2012


The West Midlands Division Three Swim Off will be held on Sunday 20th January 2013 Warm Up 2.30pm for 3.00pm Start at Stechford Cascades Birmingham. The top three teams from Division Three North and Division Three South will compete for Promotion to Division Two.

The following 6 teams will take part:

Dronfield Dolphins
Cheadle
Coalville
Bicester Blue Fins
Blythe Barracudas
Oldbury

Good luck to all those taking part.
 
More Articles...
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next > End >>

Page 5 of 6
top