London News

Hemel Hempstead - Round One 2014


Hemel Hempstead Swimming Club continued their promising early season form under the new Head Coach Justin Langford with a very strong showing in the first round of the National Arena League finishing third on the night with 15 new Club records and 25 top 3 finishes. A squad of 34 swimmers aged from 10 to adult were at the Luton Inspire swimming pool taking on strong competition from across the London Region.

The 50 event gala sees separate Male and Female events for swimmers in four age categories (10/11,12/13 & 14/15 and Open) across all four strokes (Freestyle, Breaststroke, Backstroke and Butterfly), there are also a Men’s and Ladies 200m Individual Medley and Freestyle and Medley relays for all age categories.

Among a scintillating performance from across the squad, the club recorded 25 top three finishes on the night.Individual wins went to Seyi Bankole in the Boys 10/11 years 50m Breaststroke, Charlie Rayner in the 12/13 years 100m Breaststroke and 100m Butterfly, Max Jelfs in the 12/13 years 100m Backstroke and 100m Freestyle and Grace Rayner in the Ladies Open 100m Breaststroke.

Second place individual swims were recorded by Lois Moore in the Ladies Open 100m Butterfly, Justin Langford Men’s Open 100m Butterfly, Aimee Abrey Ladies Open100m Backstroke, Jack Spence Men’s Open 100m Backstroke, Tom Sherriff Men’s Open 100m Breaststroke and Emily Jelfs in the Ladies Open 100m Freestyle.

Third place individual swims on the night went to Freddie Woodcock in the Men’s Open 200 IM and 100m Freestyle, Eleanor Bevan Girls 12/13 years 100m Breaststroke and Lauren Windsor Girls 14/15 years 100m Backstroke.

There were also some very strong relay performances with the Girls 12/13 age group of Alice Fender, Leanne Abrey, Eleanor Bevan and Megan Prince taking 2nd place in the Medley Relay and 3rd in the Freestyle relay. Similarly in the 12/13 years Boy’s category Max Jelfs, Charlie Rayner, Sam Gaines and Harrison Mills were dominant in the Medley Relay taking 1st place and narrowly edged out in the Freestyle relay taking 2nd place.

In the Ladies Open Relays Paige Wilding, Molly McLoughlin, Aimee Abrey, Grace Rayner, Lois Moore and Emily Jelfs dominated the category to take 1st place in both the Medley and Freestyle relays.

With Hemel Hempstead sitting one point behind 3rd placed Harlow before the final event of the evening of the Men’s 6x50 Open Relay Jack Christie, Justin Langford, Matt Sherriff, Freddie Woodcock, Jack Spence and Tom Sherriff had an exceptional swim leading from the start. The watching team mates and supporters in the gallery went wild when they claimed 1st place in a close finish edging out Harlow. With the points levelled on the night Hemel secured 3rd place in front of Harlow on the tie breaker rule of having recorded more first places during the evening

With 15 club records achieved on the night by the team , a 37 swimmer squad now head off for a warm weather training camp in Tunisia over the half term week and will look to put in another strong performance in Round 2 of National Arena in early November.
 

Camden Swiss Cottage Finish Fourth in First Round of National Arena League


Camden Swiss Cottage produced a great team performance to finish a creditable fourth in the face of fierce competition in the first round of the National Arena Swimming League, London Division One.

Camden finished fourth behind winners Hatfield, Ealing and Bishop’s Stortford, amassing 242 points before an excited crowd at the Hertfordshire Sporting Village pool in Hatfield.

Newcomer Julia Murphy stole the show for Camden with a new club record in the girls 11 and under 50m backstroke, winning in an impressive 33.34.  Julia also clinched first place in the 11 and under 50m breaststroke in an equally strong 39.04.

Marliese Rittenhouse completed three victories in the girls youngest age group category with a first place in the 50m butterfly in 34.78, also taking a close second in the 50m freestyle in 31.20.  Rittenhouse and Murphy teamed up with Larissa Giles and Yasmin Biss to also take victory by a wide margin in the 4 x 50m freestyle relay.

Anne Tavierne powered to a brilliant victory in the 13 and under 100m freestyle dipping under the magic minute barrier in 59.78 whilst in the same age group Alexander Borisov clinched maximum points in the 100m breaststroke winning in 1.19.37.  

Showing great loyalty by taking time out from his swim training and studies at Loughborough University to represent his home club, Leo Jaggs won the blue ribbon Open 100m freestyle in 51.22.

Taking valuable third place points in individual events were Gabriele Giavannoni in the 11 and under 50m backstroke, Callum Carlisle in the 11 and under 50m butterfly, Indigo Mathews in the 100m butterfly, Stanley Ramsay in the 15 and under 100m backstroke and Maddy Hookway in the Open 100m breaststroke.

Second place relay performances came the boys 11 and under 50m freestyle relay team (Carlisle, Brandon Biss, Giavannoni and Danny Markov) with a great touch at the end; the boys 13 and under 4 x 50m medley (Mika Fitzpatrick-Suen, Borisov, Jon Novak and Abel Sinko-Uribe); the girls 13 and under 4 x 50m freestyle team(Clementine Butler Brown, Lauren Brantley, Anne Tavierne and Anna Podurgiel); the girls 15 and under medley team (Anne Tavierne, Maddy Hookway, Hannah Murphy and Indigo Mathews).

Showing great team spirit many swimmers raced up an age group or swam in events that weren’t their number one stroke.

Over 400 teams are competing in the National Arena Swimming League in seven leagues around the country, comprising over 16,000 swimmers, competing in over 200 galas.

Further press information:
Claire Butler Brown
Press Officer, Camden Swiss Cottage
Contact: butlerbrown@hotmail.com
 

Round One 2014 - Change of Venue


Please note that we have had to change one of the gala venues for Round One. In Division Two, Gala One the gala is now at The Venue, Borehamwood and Warm up is now 6.30pm for 7.00pm Start.
 

London League 2014 AGM


The London League AGM will be held on 19th June 2014 at 7.30pm in Wyllyotts Centre, Potters Bar. Please ensure your club is represented it is your chance to have your say about the way the London League is run. The AGM agenda and paperwork is available for download here
 

Best ever result for Teddington in National Arena Swimming League


Teddington Swimming Club showed that talent is not the preserve of big clubs when it took a thrilling overall fourth place in the London Premier Division of the National Arena Swimming League on Saturday 14th December. For the third year running, Teddington made it through to the ‘A’ final which took place this year at Basildon Sporting Village.
Read more...
 

Camden Swiss swimmers pull together for great team performance in second round of National Arena Swimming League


Nail-biting finish sees Camden Swiss Cottage finish on same points as Ealing.

Camden Swiss Cottage swimmers produced an outstanding team performance to finish in a highly creditable joint second place out of 8 in an exciting second round of the National Arena Swimming League at Hatfield.  Camden fought incredibly hard to finish as joint runners up with Ealing behind winners teamipswich, amassing 301 points to the winning score of 318.
Read more...
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 5 of 10
top