Team Luton - Round Two 2015


Team Luton hosted the 2nd round of the 2015/2016 National Arena League at Luton Inspire Sports Village recently.

In this round Team Luton were swimming against Berkhamsted, Brompton, Enfield Swim Squad B, Hemel Hempstead, Hitchin, Potters Bar and Saxon Crown. All the Team Luton Swimmers put in good quality performances resulting in 9 1st place positions, 7 2nd and 6 3rd place positions.

After eighteen events Team Luton were placed in 4th position with only  8 points between them and the third placed team.  The next 8 races saw Team Luton narrow their 4th position place to be only 2 points behind the third placed team.  With every team member swimming enthusiastically, they managed to move into third position after event 34 and stayed in this position to finish the gala in a commendable 3rd place.

1st place positions were recorded by the following swimmers:-

Freddie Symonds Boys 13 and under 100m breaststroke 1.18.93 personal best
Jess Keogh Girls 11 and under 50m freestyle 36.32
Jess Keogh Girls 11 and under 50m freestyle 31.72
Nicola Pasquire Ladies Open 100m freestyle 59.15    personal best
Nicola Pasquire Ladies 4 x 50m individual medley 2.27.69 personal best
Rhys Davidson Boys 11 and under 50m butterfly 37.13    personal best
Rhys Davidson Boys 11 and under 50m freestyle 32.03
Girls 11 and under 4 x  50m freestyle relay Jess Keogh, Laila Gilbert, Maisie Hamilton and Menna Walmsley.
Boys 11 and under 4 x 50m medley relay Jacob Hayhurst, Malachi Gilbert, Nyles Whyte and Rhys Davidson.

2nd place positions

Jade Whitehouse Girls 13 and under 100m butterfly 1.12.22 personal best
Jamie Fowler Mens open 100m backstroke 1.00.77
Lauren Young Girls 13 and under 100m freestyle 1.04.17 personal best
Leila Gilbert Girls 11 and under 50m breaststroke 46.07
Malachi Gilbert Boys 11 and under 50m breaststroke 46.78    personal best
Boys 11 and under 4 x 50m freestyle relay Jacob Hayhurst, Malachi Gilbert, Nyles Whyte and Rhys Davidson
Girls 11 and under  4 x 50m medley relay Jess Keogh, Laila Gilbert, Maisie Hamilton and Menna Walmsley

3rd place position

Alfred Mureithi Boys 13 and under  100m freestyle 1.05.86
Celyn Walmsley Girls 15 and under 100m breaststroke 1.19.85
Maisie Hamilton Girls 11 and under 50m backstroke 39.61
Matthew Wright Mens open 100m freestyle 55.15
Nicola Pasquire Ladies open 100m butterfly 1.07.34
Girls 13 and under 4 x 50m medley relay Chiara Rogers, Jade Whitehouse, Lauren Young and Shannay Davies

The following swimmers also achieved personal bests in their individual swims -
13 and under  -  Guy Muncer 100m butterfly 1.23.79
15 and under Lucy Gee 100m butterfly 1.12.01 and Ralph Muncer 100m breaststroke 1.16.73

The 3rd and final round of the National Arena League is being held on 12th December 2015 at Luton Inspire Sports village.
 
top