Team Luton - Round One 2015


Team Luton hosted the 1st round of the 2015/2016 National Arena League at Luton Inspire Sports Village recently.

This closely fought round saw Team Luton swim against Brompton, Wandsworth, Hemel Hempstead, Borough of Harrow, Barking and Dagenham, Berkhamsted and Greenwich Royals. All the Team Luton Swimmers swam with great determination resulting in an amazing 24 personal bests out of the 34 individual races.

After the first ten relay races Team Luton clocked a joint third position.  With every team member swimming purposefully they managed to maintain the third position after the next sixteen races. With just twenty four races left to swim and the Team Luton spectators constantly cheering and flag waving  the club finished the gala in a commendable 5th place with only 18 points separating 1st and 5th position.

1st place positions were recorded by the following swimmers:-

Freddie Symonds Boys 13 and under 100m breaststroke 1.18.97 personal best
Jess Keogh Girls 11 and under 50m freestyle 31.39
Nicola Pasquire Ladies Open 100m backstroke 1.07.35 personal best
Boys 13 and under 4 x 50m medley relay – Alfred Mureithi, Eoin Compton, Freddie Symonds and Guy Muncer.
Girls 11 and under 4 x  50m freestyle relay  -  Jess Keogh, Laila Gilbert, Maisie Hamilton and Menna Walmsley

2nd place positions

Alex Mason Mens open 4 x 50m individual medley 2.14.99 personal best
Jade Whitehouse Girls 13 and under 100m butterfly 1.12.53
Jess Keogh  Girls 11 and under 50m butterfly 35.83 personal best
Nicola Pasquire Ladies open 100m freestyle 59.16 personal best
Girls 11 and under  4 x 50m medley relay -  Jess Keogh, Laila Gilbert, Maisie Hamilton and Menna Walmsley.

3rd place position

Chiara Rogers Girls 13 and under 100m breaststroke 1.22.40 personal best
Jamie Fowler Mens open 100m backstroke 1.01.82
Lauren Young Girls 13 and under 100m freestyle 1.05.72 personal best
Matthew Wright Mens open 100m freestyle 53.95 personal best
Nicola Pasquire Ladies open 4 x 50m individual medley 2.27.69 personal best
Rhys Davidson Boys 11 and under 50m freestyle 32.44 personal best
Boys 11 and under 4 x 50m freestyle relay – Jacob Hayhurst, Malachi Gilbert, Nyles Whyte and Rhys Davidson.
Girls 13 and under 4 x 50m medley relay -  Charlotte Opoku-Gyamfi, Chiara Rogers, Jade Whitehouse and Lauren Young

The following swimmers also achieved personal bests in their individual swims - 11 and under  -  
Laila Gilbert 50m breaststroke 44.03, Maisie Hamilton 50m backstroke 39.30, Jacob Hayhurst  50m backstroke 42.46, Malachi Gilbert 50m breaststroke 47.49 and Rhys Davidson 50m butterfly 37.84.
 13 and under – Lauren Young 100m backstroke 1.17.43, Alfred Mureithi 100m freestyle 1.05.75 and Guy Muncer 100m butterfly 1.28.91.
 15 and under Celyn Walmsley 100m breaststroke 1.20.07, Nathan Swift 100m butterfly 1.10.04 and Ralph Muncer 100m breaststroke 1.17.80.
 Open  - Matthew Wright 100m butterfly 1.01.64 and Ryan Jarvis 100m breaststroke 1.09.82.


The 2nd round of the National Arena League is being held on 14th November 2015 at Luton Inspire Sports village.
 
top