Luton - Round Two 2014


Team Luton hosted the 2nd round of the National Arena League at Luton Inspire Sports Village recently.

The National Arena league is one of the most exciting team gala in the swimming calendar and saw Team Luton swim against Hillingdon, Harlow Penguins, Berkhamsted, Haringay Aquatics, Greenwich Royals, Enfield and Halstead. The gala consisted of 17 team relay events and 33 individual events. Out of the 50 events in the gala Team Luton secured 3 1st places, 13 2nd places and 8 3rd places.

1st place positions were recorded by the following swimmers :-

Ryan Jarvis 
Boys 15 and under 100m breaststroke 1.11.88
Nathan Swift
Boys 13 and under 100m breaststroke 1.18.54
Boys 9 - 11 year old freestyle relay team

2nd place positions

Abby Gee
Ladies open 4 x 50 individual medley 2.31.42
Abby Gee  Ladies open 100m butterfly 1.05.29
Amy Harris Ladies open 100m backstroke 1.09.60 personal best
Ryan Jarvis Boys 15 and under 100m backstroke 1.06.29
Chantal Smith Girls 15 and under 100m freestyle 1.04.35
Nathan Swift Boys 13 and under 100m freestyle 1.03.25
Abbie Barnwell
Girls 10 – 11 years 50m breaststroke 42.75
Lauren Young 
Girls 10 – 11 years 50m butterfly 36.04 personal best
Ladies open freestyle and medley relay team
Girls 15 and under medley relay team
Girls 9 – 11 freestyle and medley relay team

3rd place positions

Amy Harris       
Ladies open 100m freestyle
1.00.85
Alex Mason 
Mens open 100m breaststroke 1.11.97 personal best
Caitlin Moriarty Girls 15 and under 100m backstroke 1.14.69
Lucy Gee
Girls 15 and under 100m butterfly 1.15.20 personal best
Lauren Young Girls 10 – 11 years 50m backstroke 39.00 - personal best
Girls 15 and under freestyle relay team.
Boys 15 and under freestyle and medley relay team

Team Luton have achieved well deserved 2nd place position in both the 1st and 2nd rounds of the National Arena League this year and are now looking forward to the 3rd and final round on Saturday 13th December at Luton Inspire Sports Village.

 
top